Privacy Policy

Introduction

Franco Signor LLC is committed to providing our clients with the finest quality and service. This commitment includes protecting the privacy of your information. You can be confident that we have safeguards to protect the personal information you give us. Our privacy policy describes the types of personal information we obtain, how we use the information, with whom we share it and the choices you can make about our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

The World of Franco Signor LLC

In order to facilitate access to the products and services we offer, Franco Signor LLC operates the website www.francosignor.com; and Comply applications. This privacy policy applies to your use of any Franco Signor licensed software applications (“Application”) on a mobile device, our website, and all information collected or submitted to us through an Application and/or website (collectively referred to as “Services”).

Collecting Personal Information

We receive and may store information you provide when you download, register an Application or register at our website. Registration is mandatory in order to be able to benefit from the basic features of these Services. The information we may collect includes: Name, age, address, telephone number, email address, user name, password and other registration information. We also tell you how we may use the information.

Contact Us or Subscribe to Updates

You may contact us by filling in certain information on our “Contact Us” form. We require that you provide your first and last name, Phone Number, Company name, email address and we also provide a comment box that is free text. We use the information to send you updates occurring within our Industry and other breaking news. We may use and share all of that information, subject to applicable law, with our subsidiaries and affiliates and with other reputable companies that wish to offer products and services in which our clients may be interested.

Franco Signor Blog

You may sign up to receive our blog by e-mail. When you sign up, we request your e-mail address. We use that information to send you the blog posts and for sales and marketing purposes.
You may choose to submit comments regarding our blogs. To post a comment, you must supply your name and e-mail address, and you also may provide your website’s address and include personal information in your comment. We use your name and e-mail address to identify you as providing comment. We use that information to send you the newsletter and for sales and marketing purposes.

Submit Referral

To refer a file, you must submit certain information to us using the Franco Signor Referral form available on our website. You can submit the form online, you may also e-mail the file referral at referrals@francosignor.com , by contacting Franco Signor LLC at 88.959-0692, or by faxing the referral form into at 888.370.7030.

In connection with your referral, we ask you to submit certain personal information, such as the referring party’s name and contact information, services requested, the insurer’s information, and claim and claimant information (including the claimant’s name, date of birth, Social Security number, and claim details). We use that information in connection in providing compliance services to these referrals.

Other Website Features

From time to time we may ask you to submit certain personal information so you can access new features we make available on our website. Any information you provide may be used for sales and marketing purposes.
Other Uses of Information

In addition to the uses discussed above, we may use the personal information you provide in connection with our Services to operate, evaluate, and improve our business. Specific uses include developing new products and services; managing our communications; performing market research; determining and managing the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing; analyzing our products, services and websites and administering our websites. We also may use the information to protect against and prevent fraud, claims, and other liabilities and to comply with or enforce applicable legal requirements, industry standards, and our policies and terms. In addition, we may use the information we obtain through our Services in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Aggregate Data and Cookies

We aggregate information through cookies, or alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through the web browser. This allows us to automatically collect your computer’s network address and operating system, the site from which you linked to our site, the time and date of your visit, and which pages you visit. The helps us to recognize you, customize or personalize your experience. It also allows us to aggregate demographic and statistical data and compilations of information that do not include personal information and provide this information to our partners and service providers. By doing so, we hope to understand our client’s needs so that we can provide them with new products and services or tailor existing products and services to fit their needs.

Disclosing Personal Information

When processing your information, we may disclose personal information to our related partners and third parties for purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell, rent, lease, share or disclose personal information to any non-related companies or third parties without your prior consent, except for the following purposes:

Business Purposes. We may provide personal information to our partners and suppliers for customer support services and processing of personal information on behalf of Franco Signor. We may also share personal information with our affiliate companies, or in the course of an actual or potential sale, re-organization, consolidation, merger or amalgamation of our business or businesses.

Other Purposes. We may disclose personal information as required by law; such as in response to a subpoena, court order or a specific request by a law enforcement agency or as otherwise required by law. Such disclosures will not occur without first notifying you of the subpoena or court order request for information. We may also disclose personal information to third parties investigating potential fraud or questionable activities regarding your account or the use of our Services.

You may agree to provide your personal information separately to third parties that provide products, services or content to Franco Signor. If you do so, your personal information will be subject to those third party privacy policies.

Consent

You always have a choice as to whether you provide us with personal information. By using our Services, you consent to our use of personal information that is collected or submitted as described in this Privacy Policy. Withholding certain information, however, may prevent us from providing you with products and services. For instance, withholding a name will prevent us from processing your requests on line.

You may withdraw consent your previous provided to us. We will apply your preferences going forward. You may exercise those choices by contacting us as specified in “Questions” section below. Franco Signor uses “Safe Unsubscribe”, to remove your e-mail address from our lists. You may also, at any time, object – on legitimate grounds and free of charge – to the process of your personal information by contacting Franco Signor as specified below to update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, or submit other requests.

Securing Access

Applications in use at Franco Signor and our software vendors meet several auditing and security compliance standards. Franco Signor uses SalesForce.com for tracking clients. The Sales Force environment is SAS 70 Type II, SOC, SysTrust, and ISO 27001 audit compliant. For the most current Sales Force compliance visit http://trust.salesforce.com. In addition the Sales Force security controls, Franco Signor deploys best security practices which include, but are not limited to, IP filtering, Port Restriction, Device Control, User Access Control audits, IPS/IDS, data & transmission encryption, and IPsec VPN. Referral data is captured by our secure Web Portal. Access to the Portal is gained via SSL with 256-bit encryption and 2048-bit root. Referral data is transferred via SFTP (SSH FTP).

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alternation, access, disclosure, or use. To safeguard against unauthorized access, you are required to loggin to certain secure areas of our website using a user name and a password. Both user name and password are encrypted when sent over the Internet. If you are unable to provide the correct password, you will not be able to access these areas.

All data at Franco Signor is stored in highly redundant environments. Our data is located in Tier 3 Data centers (99.982% uptime) in multiple regions of the United States. Data is co-located between these data centers allowing us to have a target of 100% uptime every year. Franco Signor houses data in encrypted SQL databases and our infrastructure includes proven technologies by Cisco, EMC, FortiNet, Dell, SonicWall and Microsoft.

Franco Signor Shall Endeavor to:

  • Ensure that information is accessible only to those authorized to have access
  • Safeguard the accuracy and completeness of information and processing methods
  • Ensure that authorized users have access to information and associated assets when required
  • Ensure that we meet our regulatory, legislative and contractual requirements
  • Address the security of all of our services and processes to ensure that risks are identified and appropriate controls are implemented and documented
  • Provide a secure working environment for staff and contractors at our sites
  • Produce and maintain business continuity and incident response plans for strategic company IT and information services, which will be tested on a regular basis
  • Require all third parties working on our behalf to ensure that the confidentiality, integrity and availability requirements of all business systems are met
  • Promote security awareness and provide appropriate information security training for our staff
  • Ensure that medical bill data is only used only for the purpose for which it is collected.

Franco Signor Employees Responsibility Shall Be:

  • Implement and act in accordance with information security and privacy policies
  • Protect assets from unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, destruction or interference
  • Report security events and potential security risks
  • Immediately notify the company if sensitive data has or may have been lost, accessed by, used by or disclosed to an unauthorized party.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may offer links to other third party websites for your convenience and information only. These websites have their own privacy information collection practices and security measures.

Updates to Privacy Policy

We may add, modify or remove portions of our Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically. This privacy policy supersedes our prior polices. If our practice in using and/or sharing personal information changes in the future, those changes will be reflected in this Privacy Policy. You can determine the date this Privacy Policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the end of the policy.

Questions

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact Franco Signor Chief Legal Officer at:

Franco Signor LLC
6404 Manatee Avenue West, Suite N
Bradenton, FL 34209

For answers to questions related to private health information, please direct your inquiry to Franco Signor’s HIPAA Privacy Officer at the above address. Click here to view Franco Signor’s HIPAA Privacy Policies.

© 2012-2017 Franco Signor LLC